您现在所处的位置:首页 > 考试题库 > 历年真题 > 正文

2014年管理类联考英语二真题
  • 作者:编辑部
  • 来源:考研之家
  • 时间:[2015-08-05 11:28:00]
  • 点击数:
Section I Use of English
 
  Directions:
 
  Read the following text. Choose the best word(s) for each numbered blank and mark A, B, C or D on ANSWER SHEET. (10 points)
 
  Thinner isn’t always better. A number of studies have __1___ that normal-weight people are in fact at higher risk of some diseases compared to those who are overweight. And there are health conditions for which being overweight is actually ___2___. For example, heavier women are less likely to develop calcium deficiency than thin women. ___3___ among the elderly, being somewhat overweight is often an ___4___ of good health.
 
  Of even greater ___5___ is the fact that obesity turns out to be very difficult to define. It is often defined ___6___ body mass index, or BMI. BMI ___7__ body mass divided by the square of height. An adult with a BMI of 18 to 25 is often considered to be normal weight. Between 25 and 30 is overweight. And over 30 is considered obese. Obesity, ___8___,can be divided into moderately obese, severely obese, and very severely obese.
 
  While such numerical standards seem 9 , they are not. Obesity is probably less a matter of weight than body fat. Some people with a high BMI are in fact extremely fit, 10 others with a low BMI may be in poor 11 .For example, many collegiate and professional football players 12 as obese, though their percentage body fat is low. Conversely, someone with a small frame may have high body fat but a 13 BMI.
 
  Today we have a(an) _14 _ to label obesity as a disgrace.The overweight are sometimes_15_in the media with their faces covered. Stereotypes _16_ with obesity include laziness, lack of will power,and lower prospects for success.Teachers,employers,and health professionals have been shown to harbor biases against the obese. _17_very young children tend to look down on the overweight, and teasing about body build has long been a problem in schools.
 
  Negative attitudes toward obesity, _18_in health concerns, have stimulated a number of anti-obesity _19_.My own hospital system has banned sugary drinks from its facilities. Many employers have instituted weight loss and fitness initiatives. Michelle Obama launched a high-visibility campaign _20_ childhood obesity, even claiming that it represents our greatest national security threat.
 
  1. [A] denied [B] conduced [C] doubled [D] ensured
、【答案】B concluded
  【解析】 题干中,一系列的研究已经_____,事实上,正常体重的人的患病风险要高于超重的人。根据句义,后面的部分实际上是研究的结论,因此concluded 符合题意,其他选项denied(否认)与意义相反,doubled(翻倍)与题意较远,ensured(确保)不符合题意,因为研究不能确保后面的事 实,只能得出后面的事实作为结论。所以正确答案为B。
 
  2. [A] protective [B] dangerous [C] sufficient [D]troublesome
、【答案】A protective
  【解析】 题干中,对于某些健康情况,超重事实上是有_____。根据前文研究的结论,超重能减少罹患疾病的风险,说明超重具有一定的保护作用。Dangerous 和文章意思相反,sufficient表示充足,troublesome表示有麻烦,不符合题意,所以正确答案为A。
 
  3. [A] Instead [B] However [C] Likewise [D] Therefore
、【答案】C likewise
  【解析】第三句话中,较重的女人患缺钙的比例低于较瘦的女人。_____,在老年人中,一定程度上超重……。需要填入的是和前半句表示顺接的词 语。A选项instead表示逆接的句意关系,B选项however也表示逆接,D选项therefore表示因此,只有C选项likewise意为同样 地;也,而且。因此正确答案为C。
 
  4. [A] indicator [B] objective [C] origin [D] example
、【答案】A indicator
  【解析】本句话中,_____,一定程度上超重,经常是健康的_____。A选项,表示指示器,指标。B选项objective表示客观;C选 项origin表示来源,D选项example表示例子。根据前面的文章内容,已经明确指出超重代表了健康,因此超重是健康的指标。因此正确答案为A。
 
  5. [A] impact [B] relevance [C] assistance [D] concern
、【答案】D concern
  【解析】本句话的句意是,需要更加_____是,很难对肥胖加以定义。A、impact(印象);B、relevance(相关性);C、 assistance(辅助);D、concern(关注)。前文已经说到肥胖事实上有利健康,但是又面临一个问题,到底如何去定义肥胖,因此需要更加关 注的是对肥的定义,其他选项均不符合题意,所以正确答案为D。
 
  6. [A] in terms of [B] in case of [C] in favor of [D] in of
、【答案】A in terms of
  【解析】题干中,肥胖经常______体质指数,或称为BMI来定义。A、in terms of ,根据……,就……而言。B、In case of 表示在某种情况下, C、in favor of 表示赞成,以……来取代,D、in respect of,关于……。因此正确答案为A。在医学研究和临床测试中经常使用BMI作为衡量受试者健康的重要指标,希望考生能够记住这一背景知识,方便日后做题。
 
  7. [A] measures [B] determines [C] equals [D] modifies
、【答案】C equals
  【解析】本题题干中BMI_____体重除以身高的平方,这里是用文字叙述了BMI指数得出的方法,也就是一个数学公式,所以equal符合题 意。A measure(测量)、B determine表示确定;D modify(修订)。句义就是BMI等于体重除以身高的平方。
 
  8. [A] in essence [B] in contrast [C] in turn [D] in part
、【答案】C in turn
  【解析】本题题干中,肥胖_____能够分成中度肥胖、重度肥胖和极度肥胖。A、in essence(事实上、实际上); B、in contrast (相反地);C、in turn(依次); D、in part (部分地)。本句是将肥胖依次分级,所以正确答案为C。
 
  9. [A] complicated [B] conservative [C] variable [D] straightforward
、【答案】D straightforward
  【解析】题干中,相比之下,这样的数字标准看起来_____,实际上不是的。A、complicated (复杂);B、conservative(保守)、C、variable(可变的);D、straightforward(直截了当);这里的数字标准指 的就是肥胖指数,肥胖指数分为三类,而且算法比较简单,所以A复杂不正确,B选项保守,用于描述一种数学公式,不恰当,一名患者或一名受试者的BMI一般 是确定的,因此可变的也不符合题意,D选项straightforward表示直截了当,符合题意,因此正确答案为D。
 
 ?????? 10. [A] so [B] unlike [C] since [D] unless
【答案】B while
【解析】本句中,一些人有很高的BMI,实际上身材正好,_____其他人有较低的BMI指数,可能_____。从前半句我们可以看出,有些人 的BMI指数很高,应该属于体重肥胖的人,事实上身材正好,这里说明的是反常的现象,后半句是其他人的BMI指数较低,而_____较差

在线预约 电话预约:400-699-8632

说明:您只需填写姓名和电话即可免费预约!
也可以通过上边电话免费预约,当地招生老师将会尽快与您联系!隐私申明

学员感悟

学员:张伟
2016年联考211分=英语80+综合131分,在考研之家上辅导让我找到了复习的节奏,自己也单打独斗过最后还是选择了辅导班。

学员:田同学
一年成功,多亏了咱们考研之家辅导班,服务周到

学员:徐同学
考研之家的服务专业性超强,真正让我感受到教育如何产业化,赞一个!

Copyright©1999-2020 kaoyanzhijia.org .All Rights Reserved